PRIVACY POLICY WEBSITE SHAIRE GMBH 

We value the protection of privacy of our website vistors. Please note that most of our website content can be used without registration. However, we apply certain internal customary tools that help us track and improve the performance of our website. If we process personal data for the abovementioned purpose, we comply with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The following privacy policy gives further information.

Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data 

…when visiting www.shaire-group.com 

When you visit our website, you can do so without having to generally provide your personal information, however our servers temporarily save each access in a log file. The following data is recorded without your intervention and stored by us until automatic deletion after twelve months at the latest:

– the IP address of the requesting computer
– the date and time of access
– the name and URL of the retrieved file
– the website from which the access was made (referrer-URL)
– the operating system of your computer and the browser you use
– the country from which they have accessed
– the name of your Internet access provider

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure system security and stability in the long term and to enable the optimization of our Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is only evaluated in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.shaire-group.com and for statistical purposes and, if necessary, is used in the context of criminal proceedings for identification and for civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f of the GDPR.

… when using our contact form

The contact form on our website offers you the opportunity to contact us. To use the contact form, it is necessary to enter your name and e-mail address. The personal data collected in this way will be deleted within 30 days after your request has been dealt with. The basis for this data processing is your consent.

Right to information, deletion and correction 

You can request information about your personal data stored by us at any time. You can also request to delete, restrict processing or correct your data at any time. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, you can report this to us or to the competent supervisory authority. You have the right to object to the processing of your data if we process it based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing. A formal request for information must be made in writing and must include proof of identity. Such request shall be directed at info@shaire-group.com 

Data security  

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technological development.

Right of amendment  

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will be published on our website. Latest version of this privacy policy: 10.02.2022.

Responsible person for data collection  

The person responsible for the Data Processing is Shaire GmbH, Zwirnereistrasse 25, 8304 Wallisellen, Switzerland.